Faculty

Crowden faculty members are selected from among the area's finest performing artists, composers, and music educators to provide a focused, supportive, and well-rounded musical education for every ability level.

Search Faculty

Mori Achen

Guitar, Community Programs

Cathy Allen

Cello, Community Programs

Preben Antonsen

Faculty, John Adams Young Composers Program

Marion Atherton

Associate Director

Dan Becker

Guest Speaker, John Adams Young Composers Program

Göran Berg

Suzuki Program Director and Violin Teacher, Community Programs

Liana Bérubé

Chamber Music Coach, Community Programs

William Betts

Community Programs Assistant

Stephanie Bibbo

Violin, Community Programs

Cynthia Black

Faculty, Violin/Viola

Heghine Boloyan

Violin, Crowden School and Community Programs

Maria Burchard

Piano, Crowden School

Shain Carrasco

Cello, Community Programs

Mandy Chiu

Piano, Community Programs

Danny Clay

Faculty, John Adams Young Composers Program

Matthew Cmiel

Director, John Adams Young Composers Program

Liz Engan

Kodaly for Kids, Community Programs

Hande Erdem

Violin, Community Programs

Jory Fankuchen

Violin, Community Programs

Doris Fukawa

Executive and Artistic Director, Violin and Ensembles, Crowden School and Community Programs

Lisa Grodin

Violin, Crowden School and Community Programs

Lori Hennessy

Suzuki Cello, Community Programs

Irene Jacobson

Accompanist, Community Programs

James Jaffe

Faculty, Chamber Music

Phyllis Kamrin

Director, Adult Chamber Music Program

Jeffrey LaDeur

Chamber Music Coach, Community Programs

Bik Lee

Piano, Community Programs

Jane Lee

Cello, Crowden School and Community Programs

Larry London

Clarinet, Community Programs

Dawn Madole

Violin, Community Programs

Natasha Makhijani

Violin, Community Programs

Alyona Marenchuk

Piano, Community Programs

Lisa Maresch

Piano, Community Programs

Betsy Marvit

Chorus Director, Community Programs

Muza Mdzinarishvili

Piano, Community Programs

Calvin Murasaki

Violin and Suzuki Violin, Community Programs

Annie Nalezny

Piano, Community Programs

Scott Pratt

Piano, Community Programs

Rebecca Reed-Lunn

Violin and Suzuki Violin, Community Programs

Belinda Reynolds

Music Faculty, John Adams Young Composers Program

Becky Rogot

Suzuki Cello, Community Programs

Mark Rosenthal

Orff Instructor, Community Programs

David Ryther

Violin, Community Programs

Jessica Schaeffer

Dalcroze Eurythmics, Community Programs

Monica Scott

Cello, Crowden School and Community Programs, Music History, Musicianship, and French, Crowden School

Arkadi Serper

Piano, Musicianship, and Composition, Crowden School and Community Programs

Pia Siegwart

Piano and Music Skills, Community Programs

Eugene Sor

Director of Music, Crowden School, Cello, Crowden School and Community Programs

K.C. Still

Suzuki Violin, Community Programs

Michel Taddei

Bass, Crowden School and Community Programs, Director of Artistic Administration

Joel Tepper

Piano, Community Programs

Stephen Varney

Piano, Chorus Community Programs

Robert Yamasato

Piano and Composition, Community Programs

Ondine Young

Violin, Community Programs
Powered by Finalsite